Jester cautioned, however: Because a specific system of evaluating relative performance of a utility should be done with care and broad stakeholder involvement, I do not recommend making this change in practices in the present case. Rather, in this case, the Commission should initiate a stakeholder process following on from its preparation of the PBR Report to facilitate its adoption of such criteria in the Company’s next general rate case. 275 272 MCL 460.6u(1) defines performance based ratemaking a regulatory system in which a “utility’s authorized rate of return would depend on the utility achieving targeted policy outcomes.” 273 8 Tr 4164. 274 6 Tr 2164-2165. 275 6 Tr 2162. U-20162 Page 128 In rebuttal, Mr.