U-20162 Page 26 In its reply brief, DTE Electric points out that the RCG’s proposal is contrary to wellestablished practice in rate case proceedings. MCL 460.6a(1) provides that “A utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period 6 in developing its requested rates and charges.” The plain language of this section does not require the other parties or the Commission to fully rely on the projected costs and revenues determined by the utility, as the Commission has repeatedly recognized: In a case where a utility decides to base its filing on a fully projected test year,