Although MCL 460.11(1) requires the Commission to “ensure that the cost of providing service to each customer class is based on the allocation of production-related costs based on using the 75-0-25 method of cost allocation[.]” the statute also provides that “[t]he commission may modify this method if it determines that this method of cost allocation does not ensure that rates are equal to the cost of service.” Thus, DTE Electric’s reliance on res judicata is unavailing, when the statute itself contemplates that modifications to the production cost allocation method may be required, DTE Electric did not rebut Mr.