Although Mr. Dauphinais provides a detailed critique of Mr. Jester’s analysis, as MEC/NRDC/SC point out in their reply brief, much of Mr. Dauphinais’ assessment does not stand up to scrutiny. 559 Thus, this PFD recommends that production cost allocation should be revisited in either the company’s next rate case, or in a special purpose proceeding as was done in Case No. U-17689. 558 559 6 Tr 2188-2189. MEC/NRDC/SC’s reply brief, pp. 67-72. U-20162 Page 228 X. RATE DESIGN AND TARIFF ISSUES A. Capacity Cost Calculation With respect to the establishment of a capacity charge, MCL 460.6w(3) provides: (a) For the applicable term of the capacity charge, include the capacityrelated generation costs included in the utility's base rates, surcharges, and power supply cost recovery factors, regardless of whether those costs result from utility ownership of the capacity resources or the purchase or lease of the capacity resource from a third party. (b) For the applicable term of the capacity charge, subtract all non-capacityrelated electric generation costs, including, but not limited to, costs previously set for recovery through net stranded cost recovery and securitization and the projected revenues, net of projected fuel costs, from all of the following: (i) All energy market sales. (ii) Off-system energy sales. (iii) Ancillary services sales. (iv) Energy sales under unit-specific bilateral contracts. To implement the above-quoted section, the Commission opened a contested case for each affected utility, including DTE Electric in Case No.