The RCG raises this recommendation for the 8 June 12, 2012 order in Case No. U-16794, p. 13. Technically, “pancaking” of utility rate cases occurs when a new rate case is filed while a final order in the previous rate case is still pending. MCL 460.6a(6) provides, “A utility may not file a new general rate case application until the commission has issued a final order on a prior general rate case” thus precluding pancaking. 10 February 28, 2017 order in Case No.