The program shall apply to all electric utilities 655 Staff’s initial brief, p. 155. “True” net metering applies to systems 20kW and under. A “true” net metering customer receives full retail rate for any excess generation that flows out to the utility’s system. 657 Acts 341 and 342 were effective April 20, 2017. 656 U-20162 Page 266 whose rates are regulated by the commission and alternative electric suppliers in this state. MCL 460.6a(14) provides: Within 1 year after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the commission shall conduct a study on an appropriate tariff reflecting equitable cost of service for utility revenue requirements for customers who participate in a net metering program or distributed generation program under the clean and renewable energy and energy waste reduction act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1001 to 460.1211. In any rate case filed after June 1, 2018, the commission shall approve such a tariff for inclusion in the rates of all customers participating in a net metering or distributed generation program under the clean and renewable energy and energy waste reduction act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1001 to 460.1211. A tariff established under this subsection does not apply to customers participating in a net metering program under the clean and renewable energy and energy waste reduction act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1001 to 460.1211, before the date that the commission establishes a tariff under this subsection, who continues to participate in the program at their current site or facility. In response to the directive to establish a DG program within 90 days, after notice and an opportunity to comment, the Commission issued an order on July 12, 2017, finding, “until such time as new distributed generation tariffs are approved after June 1, 2018, keeping the net metering (now,