President declares war or a national emergency under the NEA that “requires use of the armed forces,” the Secretary of Defense “may undertake military construction projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a) (emphasis added). 30. For purposes of section 2808(a), Congress defines the term “military construction” as “any construction, development, conversion, or extension or any kind carried out with respect to a military installation . . . or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). Congress defined “military installation” as a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department . . . .” Id. § 2801(d) B. Emergency Power to Call Ready Reserve to Active Duty (10 U.S.C. § 12302) 31. Section 12302 authorizes the Secretaries of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Homeland Security, “[i]n a time of national emergency declared by the President,” to order any unit in the Ready Reserve