Id. § 284(i)(3). 34. The statute also provides that “the Secretary of Defense shall require a civilian law enforcement agency to which support is provided under this chapter to reimburse the Department of Defense for that support.” 10 U.S.C. § 277(a). D. Authority to Transfer Funds from Treasury Forfeiture Fund (31 U.S.C. § 9705) 35. Congress established the Treasury Forfeiture Fund to permit the use of forfeited funds for specifically delineated law enforcement purposes relating to the seizure and forfeiture program. See 31 U.S.C. § 9705(a). 36. Section 9705(g)(4)(B) provides that after required reserves and required transfers, “any unobligated balances remaining in the Fund . . . shall be available to the Secretary . . . for obligation or expenditure in connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal agency. . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 9705(g)(4)(B). Any expenditure “in excess of $500,000 with respect to an unobligated balance described in subparagraph (B) may not be made by the Secretary unless the Appropriations Committees of both Houses of Congress are notified at least 15 days in advance of such obligation or expenditure.” Id. § 9705(g)(4)(C). 21 FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS I. Congress Has Considered and Rejected President Trump’s Requests for Funding to Construct a Border Wall. 37. When Congress has deemed it appropriate, Congress has exercised its Article I authority to legislate and appropriate funds for the