E-015/M-16-876, REQUEST TO WITHDRAW PETITION (Oct. Dec. 20, 2016). 16 1 orders that have authorized recovery of costs for electric generation units after their 2 retirement.” 30 3 Q. Does the Commission have the authority to deny recovery of stranded costs? 4 A. Yes. Minnesota law allows utilities to request the recovery of stranded costs under 5 certain conditions. But the same law also makes clear that the decision as to whether the 6 costs should be recovered is left to the discretion of the Commission. 7 Minnesota Statutes section 216B.16, subdivision 6 provides that “[i]f the 8 [C]ommission orders a generating facility to terminate its operations before the end of the 9 facility’s physical life in order to comply with a specific state or federal energy statute or 10 policy, the [C]ommission may allow the public utility to recover any positive net book 11 value of the facility as determined by the [C]ommission.” This statute makes it possible 12 for utilities to recover stranded costs, but does not require it. Instead, the statute requires 13 the Commission to decide on a case by case basis whether the recovery of stranded costs 14 would lead to just and reasonable rates.