COUNT II: SEX DISCRIMINATION PATIENT PROTECTION AND AFFORDABLE CARE ACT §1557, 42 U.S.C. §18116 Plaintiffs against Defendants USOC and USOC Trustees 842. Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18116, provides that: Except as otherwise provided for in this title (or an amendment made by this title), an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . [T]itle IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this [T]itle (or amendments). The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under . . . [T]itle IX shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection. 843. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. prohibits sex discrimination in programs that receive federal financial assistance. 844. Plaintiffs, as women, have a right under 42 U.S.C. § 18116 to receive health care services free from discrimination on the basis of sex. 845. Plaintiffs are “individuals” within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. §