Ted Stevens Amateur Sports Act, 36 U.S.C. §§220501, et seq. 13 Case 1:19-cv-00737-KMT Document 1 Filed 03/12/19 USDC Colorado Page 14 of 134 115. Defendant USOC had a mandatory obligation to ensure that before granting NGBs, including USAG, a sanction to host National or International events, that they provide "proper medical supervision will be provided for athletes who will participate in the competition." 36 U.S.C. §§220525(b)(4)(E). 116. Defendant USOC has the power to decertify USAG and any member gyms or teams in executing their duty to ensure “proper safety precautions have been taken to protect the personal welfare of the athletes,” in granting NGBs a sanction to host national or international events.” 36 U.S.C. §220525(b)(4)(F). 117. The stated purposes of the USOC include: to develop amateur athletic activity in the United States directly related to international amateur athletic competition; to exercise “exclusive