Okla. Tax Comm’n v. Jefferson Lines, 514 U.S. 175, 185 (1995). See also Goldberg, 488 U.S. at 262. Jersey City’s payroll tax is internally consistent because, even if every State or every New Jersey municipality adopted the same law, interstate commerce would not be at a disadvantage. No matter how many entities adopt the same law, an employer is only obligated to pay the tax liability to a single municipality on a specific employee’s wages. See N.J.S.A. 40:48C-18. Plaintiffs’ contention that an employer will owe “payroll tax on more than 100% of its payroll” is 32 HUD L 004903-18 03/15/2019 Pg 33 of 61 Trans ID: LCV2019476328 foreclosed by the Statute: it plainly provides that “[n]o employer shall be obligated to report and pay an employer payroll tax . . . to more than one municipality with respect to remuneration paid to an employee for services performed.” N.J.S.A. 40:48C-18. The Statute further provides the means to resolve a dispute if two governmental entities have similar laws that would tax the same individual: the parties can resolve the liability dispute between them or commence a proceeding in the Tax Court. Ibid.