The provision never uses the word “preempt” or “preemption,” in sharp contrast to 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2), which states: “The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.” See also Pet. App. 29-30 (Luckert, J., concurring). Cf. Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Whiting, 563 U.S. 582 (2011) (IRCA’s express preemption provision does not preempt a state licensing scheme). 12 information was allowed by Congress.” Pet.