Because the Minnesota prosecution for the false identification card and fraudulent certificates of title did not rely on the I-9, those convictions were valid, and not preempted. Id. at 482. Similarly, in State v. Diaz-Rey, 397 S.W.3d 5 (Mo. App. 2013), a Missouri appellate court took perhaps the strongest position rejecting claims that IRCA preempted a state prosecution for forgery when a defendant submitted a false social security number on an employment application (separate from the Form I9). The Missouri court observed that IRCA has an express preemption provision, § 1324a(h)(2), which only preempts state sanctions on “those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.” Thus, the Missouri forgery statute was “not expressly preempted by IRCA because it does not sanction those who employ, recruit, or offer for employment unauthorized aliens.” 397 S.W.3d at 8-9. The Missouri court then rejected a field preemption claim, pointing out the Missouri forgery statute