Ct. App. 2016), and reprinted at Pet. App. 71-82. The Kansas Court of Appeals’ published decision affirming Ochoa-Lara’s conviction is located at 362 2 P.3d 606 (Kan. Ct. App. 2015), and reprinted at Pet. App. 97-112. JURISDICTION The Supreme Court of Kansas issued its opinions on September 8, 2017. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The central provisions of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 are contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1324a. Subsection (b)(5) states: Limitation on use of attestation form A form designated or established by the Attorney General under this subsection and any information contained in or appended to such form, may not be used for purposes other than enforcement of this chapter and sections 1001, 1028, 1546, and 1621 of Title 18. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2) provides: Preemption The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens. 3 The relevant portion of Kan. Stat.