Stat. Ann. § 21-5824 (Supp. 2017) provides: (a) Making false information is making, generating, distributing or drawing, or causing to be made, generated, distributed or drawn, any written instrument, electronic data or entry in a book of account with knowledge that such information falsely states or represents some material matter or is not what it purports to be, and with intent to defraud, obstruct the detection of a theft or felony offense or induce official action. Making false information. (b) Making false information is a severity level 8, nonperson felony. 3. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6107 (Supp. 2017) provides: (a) Identity theft is obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to: Identity theft; identity fraud. (1) Defraud that person, or anyone else, in order to receive any benefit; or 12a (2) misrepresent that person in order to subject that person to economic or bodily harm. (b) Identity fraud is: (1) Using or supplying information the person knows to be false in order to obtain a document containing any personal identifying information; or (2) altering, amending, counterfeiting, making, manufacturing or otherwise replicating any document containing personal identifying information with the intent to deceive; (c)(1) Identity theft is a: (A) Severity level 8, nonperson felony, except as provided in subsection (c)(1)(B); and (B) severity level 5, nonperson felony if the monetary loss to the victim or victims is more than $100,000. (2) felony. Identity fraud is a severity level 8, nonperson (d) It is not a defense that the person did not know that such personal identifying information belongs to another person, or that the person to whom such personal identifying information belongs or was issued is deceased.