While NMED understands that the Air Force is addressing PFAS contamination at its installations pursuant to a nationwide program, the Air Force must nonetheless comply with specific requirements of New Mexico law and regulations. The WQA and the Regulations provide explicit authority to NMED to prevent and abate water pollution. The WQA at NMSA 1978, § 74-6-2(B) defines the term "water contaminant" as "any substance that could alter, if discharged or spilled, the physical, chemical, biological or radiological qualities of water." As such, all of the PFAS, and not solely PFOA and PFOS, Ms. Bilbrey November 3 0,2018 Page 2 of 5 compounds that the Air Force has discharged into groundwater are "water contaminants" under New Mexico law.