See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1). 6. The FCRA provides a number of protections for job seekers who are subjected to background checks. 7. In the parlance of the FCRA, criminal background checks are “consumer reports,” and providers of criminal background checks like Sterling are “consumer reporting agencies.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681a(d), f. 8. The FCRA imposes duties on consumer reporting agencies to ensure that consumer reports are accurate and that “consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681. 9. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), consumer reporting agencies are required “to follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 10. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a), a consumer reporting agency furnishing reports for employment purposes which contains “matters of public records [which are] likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment” is required to either notify the consumer of the fact of