background checks like Sterling are “consumer reporting agencies.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681a(d), f. 8. The FCRA imposes duties on consumer reporting agencies to ensure that consumer reports are accurate and that “consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681. 9. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), consumer reporting agencies are required “to follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 10. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a), a consumer reporting agency furnishing reports for employment purposes which contains “matters of public records [which are] likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment” is required to either notify the consumer of the fact of the report or “maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer’s ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date.” 11. As