COUNT I VIOLATIONS OF THE FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT 18. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all of the above paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully stated herein. 19. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) provides that “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 20. In addition, 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(d)(3) provides that “a consumer reporting agency shall not furnish an investigative consumer report that includes information that is a matter of public record and that relates to an arrest, indictment, conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien, or outstanding judgment, unless the agency has verified the accuracy of the information during the 30-day period ending on the date on which the report is furnished.” 21. Defendant violated §§ 1681e(b) and 1681d(d)(3) of the FCRA by failing to follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum accuracy of the information contained in its report and by failing to verify the accuracy of the information contained in its report. 22. Plaintiff.