Page 1 of 6 2019 Legislative Analysis SB1460-FISCALNOTESB1460--3/14/2019 SB1460 Arizona Department of Revenue (ADOR) 2019 Fiscal Analysis BACKGROUND/HISTORY: A.R.S. § 42-5061 imposes the TPT under the retail classification. The retail classification is comprised of the business of selling tangible personal property (“TPP”) at retail. Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 42-5071 imposes the TPT on the business of leasing or renting TPP for a consideration. Critical to taxability under these two classifications is whether the item purchased or leased is TPP. A.R.S. § 42-5001(17) defines “tangible personal property” as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” In accordance with Arizona Courts, the Department has taken a broad view on the definition of TPP. It considers pre-written computer software and digital goods to be included in the definition of TPP. Thus, computer software and digital goods are taxable when sold or leased by taxpayers.