Id. (citing Wright v. McClain, 835 F.2d 143, 145 (6th Cir. 1987) (finding assessments imposed only upon parolees to be “a tax” under the TIA because the funds were used for purposes that “related directly to the general welfare of the citizens of Tennessee”)). However, RIDOT does contract with the State Tax Division to collect delinquent tolls and, therefore, the collectionsprocess includes at least one tax-specific actor. See 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (“The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law . . . .”) (emphasis added); Defs.’ Reply 23, Ex. A – Memorandum of Understanding Between Rhode Island Division of Taxation and RIDOT. This Court may consider extrinsic evidence, such as the Memorandum of Understanding, in determining whether it has jurisdiction. See Ins. Brokers West, Inc. v.