The First Amendment’s Free Exercise Clause, applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, prohibits state and local governments from making any “law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof. U.S. Const. amends. I, XIV; Cantwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296, 303 (1940). The Free Exercise Clause is limited to “protecting the free exercise of religion,” and is not the general protector of religion or religious beliefs. Parker v. Hurley, 514 F.3d 87, 103 (1st Cir. 2008). Similarly, the Texas Constitution’s Bill of Rights, article 1, section 6, entitled “Freedom of Worship,” provides that all men have the “right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences” and prohibits a human authority from controlling or interfering with the rights of one’s conscience in religious matters. Tex. Const.