First, Plaintiff makes a facial constitutional challenge to the Ordinance under 42 U.S.C. §1983, alleging 7 There is no allegation in the Amended Complaint that the City Attorney has ever prosecuted anyone for a violation of the Ordinance, let alone a church. Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint Page 6 Case 1:18-cv-00849-RP Document 11 Filed 02/19/19 Page 14 of 93 the Ordinance violates the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Relatedly, Plaintiff alleges the Ordinance on its face violates art. 1, sec. 6 of the Texas Constitution’s Bill of Rights. That section, titled “Freedom of Worship”, provides that all men have the “right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences” and prohibits a human authority from controlling or interfering with the rights of one’s conscience in religious matters. Tex. Const.