Nevertheless, the facts recited in the annexed declaration of Ms. Manning,even by the most stringent standard, set forth a colorable claim sufficient to require that the government unequivocally either affirm or deny that such surveillance took place. Critically, because a witness is not in position to know the details of a governmental investigation, the claim need only be "colorable," and not "particularized." The existence of unlawful electronic surveillance constitutes "just cause" excusing the appearance of a witness before a grand jury. Gelbard v. U.S..408 U.S. 41,51,92(1972), 28 U.S.C. §1826(a), which contemplates "just cause" for Page 23 of 30 Case 1:19-dm-00003-CMH Document 1 Filed 03/01/19 Page 24 of 30 PageID# 24 refusal to testify, as well as 18 U.S.C. §2515, mandating that "no part ofthe contents of [unlawfully intercepted] communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence... before any ... grand jury." Furthermore the evidentiary prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. §2515 are not only intended to protect individuals' privacy, but to ensure that the court itself does not become a party to illegal conduct on the part of the government.