While Manning recognizes that it is premature to request a hearing to determine whether it 13 Case 1:19-dm-00003-CMH Document 5 Filed 03/04/19 Page 14 of 25 PageID# 53 affected the grand jury subpoena or any questioning, she insists that the government must affirm or deny that such surveillance occurred. See Mot. to Quash 21,23. As explained below. Manning's claim is meritless. Upon a claim of a party aggrieved by unlawfiil electronic surveillance under Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2522("Title III"), the government is required by 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1)to affirm or deny the occurrence ofthe alleged unlawful act. Specifically, the statute provides as follows: (a) In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court [or] grand jury ...ofthe United States— (1)upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent ofthe claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence ofthe alleged unlawful act. 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1). An "unlawful act" includes the use of electronic surveillance—as defined in Title III—^in violation ofthe Constitution or the laws ofthe United States. Id. § 3504(b). Under this statute. Manning must satisfy a two-part test.