Even assuming that Manning is correct that she will be asked about those offenses, such activity would fall squarely within the purview of a legitimate grand jury investigation. The fact that the Department of Justice requested immimity for Manning further reinforces that the subpoena was for a legitimate purpose. The decision to grant a witness immunity is not taken lightly. Under federal law,the Department must request use and derivative use immunity before the court can grant it. See 18 U.S.C. § 6003(a). Such an application must be approved by statutorily designated leadership within the Department, and it 11 Case 1:19-dm-00003-CMH Document 5 Filed 03/04/19 Page 12 of 25 PageID# 51 can be approved only when "the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest.'" Id. § 6003(b)(emphasis added). All ofthose steps were followed here. In fact, the Court's immunity order reflects that it was "satisfied that the testimony or other information from [Manning] may be necessary in the public interest." Ex.