However, without running the pilot there is no data on which to base these conclusions. Therefore, the PFD’s recommendations to reject the pilots should be rejected and the $1.4 million of related O&M expense requested by the Company should be approved. F. DTE Electric’s Primary Rate Design Proposals. 1. The Company’s proposed voltage level energy discounts and voltage level demand adjustments reflect the proper allocation of costs of service. DTE Electric’s rates are designed to be cost-based in accordance with MCL 460.11 (5T 1222-23), which states in part “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, the commission shall ensure the establishment of electric rates equal to the cost of service to each customer class.” The statute’s plain language must be applied as written66 and DTE Electric’s voltage level discounts and voltage level demand adjustments accomplish this requirement. Mr.