Finally, DTE Electric proposes to report on IRM work to ensure that that capital approved in the IRM is not only spent, but also spent efficiently and effectively. The Company specifically proposes to (1) meet with the Staff each fall to review expected IRM expenditures and the scope of IRM work to be accomplished for the upcoming IRM year, (2) provide Staff with a summary ABATE suggested that the proposed IRM is an unlawful “automatic adjustment clause” under MCL 460.6a(4). (ABATE Initial Brief, pp 43-44, quoting the statute in relevant part: “The commission shall not authorize or approve adjustment clauses that operate without notice and an opportunity for a full and complete hearing, and all such clauses are abolished”).