However, it is up to the customer to decide what is the best rate structure option (8T 3624). Thus, the Company believes that the issue of a demand charge for site hosts in DTE Electric’s service territory is moot and does not need to be addressed with any additional requirement. Finally, even if it were true that the Company‘s commercial rates only had options with demand rates (which it does not), adopting a “demand rate holiday” disregards the requirement for cost based ratemaking set forth in MCL 460.11 which provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, the commission shall ensure the establishment of electric rates equal to the cost of providing service to each customer class”. 6. The PFD’s DCFC charging recommendation should be clarified. The PFD “recommends that the Commission direct DTE Electric to engage in the same consumer protection measures as were approved in the Consumer’s settlement” in Case No. U-20134 (PFD, p 201).