Further, the incongruity of DTE Electric’s proposed D1.9 Experimental Electric Vehicle Rate, which has a demand charge, and DTE Electric’s D3 General Service Rate, which does not have demand charge, is hard to reconcile. Therefore, based on the record presented, it is DTE Electric has constitutional protections against “takings” and confiscatory rates under the Fifth Amendment to the US Constitution, which is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Similarly, Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides in part, “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.” These constitutional protections have been recognized and applied to public utility rates in well-established case law.