X. Analysis of Section 35 of Act 369 Plaintiffs do not explicitly state that they are challenging section 35 of Act 369. In their complaint, plaintiffs state that “Act 369 prevents the Executive Branch from seeking deference in any proceeding based on an agency interpretation of any law.” Dkt. 1, ¶ 91. This, plaintiffs claim, is “a radical proposition.” Id. Section 35 of Act 369 provides that “No agency may seek deference in any proceeding on the agency’s interpretation of any law.” Wis. Stat. § 227.10(g). Section 35 of Act 369 amended Wisconsin’s Administrative Procedure Act (APA) to prohibit agencies from seeking deference “in any proceeding based on the agency’s interpretation of any law.” Id. Plaintiffs 43 Case 2019CV000302 Document 97 Filed 03-26-2019 Page 44 of 49 contend that the provision violates the Wisconsin Constitution because “parties and courts are entitled to rely on the benefits of agency expertise in administrative decision-making.”