See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A. In particular, when a veteran asserts “a claim for disability compensation,” the VA is obligated to “locate” certain government records. Id. § 5103A(c)(1). These include “relevant records pertaining to the claimant’s active 12 military, naval, or air service that are held or maintained by a governmental entity,” so long as the claimant has furnished the VA “information sufficient to locate such records.” Id. § 5103A(c)(1)(A). See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c) (“VA will make as many requests as are necessary to obtain relevant records from a Federal department or agency,” including a veteran’s “military records.”). d. The VA has promulgated regulations governing the circumstances in which it will revisit a prior denial of a veteran’s claim for benefits. First, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) allows a veteran to “reopen” a denial by “submitting new and material evidence.”