In so concluding, the Court recognized that Auer deference “creates a risk that agencies will promulgate vague and open-ended regulations that they can later interpret as they see fit.” Id. at 158. 2. The Veterans Affairs regulations. The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) administers a benefits program for veterans who suffer from disabilities stemming from in-service injuries. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1101-1163. a. The United States will pay compensation benefits to a veteran for “disability resulting from personal injury suffered” by a veteran “in line of duty.” 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131. Congress has delegated to the VA “authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the [VA].” Id. § 501(a). This authority extends specifically to “regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits.” Id. § 501(a)(1). b.