Brand X, 545 U.S. at 980-981. Conversely, “Chevron deference is not warranted” in circumstances where “the agency errs by failing to follow the correct procedures” that Congress has authorized. Encino Motorcars, 136 S. Ct. at 2125. Here, Congress delegated to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs authority to engage in lawmaking through notice-and-comment rulemaking. 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1) (authorizing the VA to adopt “regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits”) (emphasis added). Congress thus identified “the particular manner” (City of Arlington, 569 U.S. at 306) in which the VA may create the governing law.