Id. § 5103A(c)(1)(A). See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c) (“VA will make as many requests as are necessary to obtain relevant records from a Federal department or agency,” including a veteran’s “military records.”). d. The VA has promulgated regulations governing the circumstances in which it will revisit a prior denial of a veteran’s claim for benefits. First, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) allows a veteran to “reopen” a denial by “submitting new and material evidence.” New evidence is defined as “existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.” Ibid. And “[m]aterial evidence” is “existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.” Ibid. When a veteran obtains relief pursuant to this subsection, the benefits awarded are effective as of the date of the application to reopen. Id. § 3.400(q). Second, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) allows a veteran to seek “reconsider[ation]” of a claim by demonstrating that the VA previously erred by failing to consider official service department records in the possession of the government. In contrast to Section 3.156(a), this remedial provision does not require “new and material” evidence. Under Section 3.156(c), the VA “will reconsider” a claim “if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim.” Id. § 13 3.156(c)(1). The regulation specifies that “relevant official service department records” include “[s]ervice records that are related to a claimed in-service event, injury, or disease.” Ibid.