App. 1a-19a) is reported at 869 F.3d 1360. The opinion of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Pet. App. 20a-25a) is unreported but available at 2016 WL 337517. The Federal Circuit’s order denying rehearing en banc and the opinion dissenting from the denial (Pet. App. 44a-54a) are reported at 880 F.3d 1378. JURISDICTION The court of appeals entered its judgment on September 7, 2017. Pet. App. 1a. The Court granted certiorari on December 10, 2018. The Court’s jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). REGULATION INVOLVED The Department of Veterans Affairs’ New and Material Evidence regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156, provides: (a) General. A claimant may reopen a finally adjudicated claim by submitting new and material evidence. New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise 2 a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim. *** (c) Service department records. (1) Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim, notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section. Such records include, but are not limited to: (i) Service records that are related to a claimed in-service event, injury, or disease, regardless of whether such records mention the veteran by name, as long as the other requirements of paragraph (c) of this section are met; *** (3) An award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c)(1) of this section is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later, or such other date as may be authorized by the provisions of this part applicable to the previously decided claim. 3 INTRODUCTION In Bowles v.