Ala. Code § 6-5-772(a). Liability exists “without regard as to whether the use is for profit or not for profit.” Id. § 6-5-772(b). The Act cautions that it is not to be interpreted as to “allow for an abridgement of free speech rights under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and Section 4 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901.” Id. § 6-5-773(a). In keeping with this guidance, the Act exempts the “fair use” of indicia of identity in public interest works and artistic works. See id. § 6-5-773 (b) (“It is a fair use and not a violation of Section 6-5-772 if the use of the indicia of identity. . . is part of an artistic or expressive work, such as a live 3 The Act was enacted in 2015. Prior to the Act’s passage, Alabama recognized a commonlaw right of privacy, which included protections for the unauthorized use of a person’s identity for commercial purposes. See Bell v. Birmingham Broad. Co., Inc., 96 So. 2d 263, 265 (Ala. 1957). Page 7 of 10 Case 7:18-cv-01167-LSC Document 33 Filed 03/22/19 Page 8 of 10 performance, work of art, literary work, theatrical work, musical work, audiovisual work, motion picture, film, television program, radio program or the like. . . .”). In a nutshell, Cargile alleges that Defendants’ use of McLemore’s indicia of identity in S-Town violates the Act because Defendants have received advertising revenues from each download of S-Town.