Once discipline has been issued, the employee has the right to grieve the discipline. The first step is to the Sheriff, the second step is to the County Commissioners, and the third step is to arbitration before the State Board of Arbitration and Conciliation. Discipline can be reduced or vacated at any step. Information regarding personnel complaints and investigations concerning county employees is confidential by statute, with a limited exception for final written discipline. In 30-A M.R.S. §503, the law states that “[c]omplaints, charges or accusations of misconduct, replies to those complaints, charges or accusations and any other information or materials that may result in disciplinary action” are confidential. Only final written decisions relating to disciplinary actions are not confidential so while you may see the final result, you will not see the materials leading to that final decision, including the grievance process.