The Ninth Circuit held that section 21 6103 qualified as an exemption statue under FOIA Exemption 3, because Exemption 3 was 22 “designed to give effect to just such explicit nondisclosure statutes as section 6103.” Id. at 1178. 23 The Long court also found it persuasive that section 6110, another section in the ERTA, had its 24 own set of procedures for disclosure requests, indicating that Congress intended section 6110 to be 25 excluded from FOIA. Id. Section 6110 was, like the JFK Act and Section 402, a disclosure 26 provision rather than a nondisclosure provision. See 26 U.S.C. § 6110(a) (“Except as otherwise 27 provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document 28 relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the 9 Case 4:16-cv-02041-HSG Document 74 Filed 03/26/19 Page 10 of 18 1 Secretary may by regulations prescribe.”).