relating to seeds and plants generally, 864 is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: 865 "2-11-36. 866 This article shall not apply to seeds used for the production of low THC oil in accordance 867 with Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 and no person shall be subject to regulation or 868 penalties pursuant to this article for growing, selling, offering for sale, exposing for sale, - 25 - LC 33 8050S 869 or transporting in this state any seed used for the lawful production of low THC oil 870 pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16." 871 SECTION 6. 872 Code Section 31-2A-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to establishment 873 of the Low THC Oil Patient Registry, is amended by revising subsections (d), (e), and (h) as 874 follows: 875 "(d) The department shall issue a registration card to individuals who have been certified 876 to the department by his or her physician as being diagnosed with a condition or is an 877 inpatient or outpatient in a hospice program and have been authorized by such physician 878 to use low THC oil as treatment. The department shall issue a registration card to a 879 caregiver when the circumstances warrant the issuance of such card. The board shall 880 establish procedures and promulgate rules and regulations to assist physicians in providing 881 required uniform information relating to certification and any other matter relating to the 882 issuance of certifications. In promulgating such rules and regulations, the board shall 883 require that physicians have a doctor-patient relationship when certifying an individual as 884 needing low THC oil and physicians shall be required to be treating such individual for the 885 specific condition requiring such treatment or be treating such individual in a hospice 886 program. A physician shall seek and review information about a patient from the 887 prescription drug monitoring program data base established pursuant to Code Section 888 16-13-57 prior to certifying such patient to the department as being diagnosed with a 889 specific condition that requires the use of low THC oil as treatment. 890 (e) The board shall require physicians to issue semiannual reports to the board. Such 891 reports shall require physicians to provide information, including, but not limited to, 892 dosages recommended for a particular condition, patient clinical responses, levels of 893 tetrahydrocannabinol or tetrahydrocannabinolic acid present in test results, compliance, 894 responses to treatment, side effects, and drug interactions. Such reports shall be used for 895 research purposes to determine the efficacy of the use of low THC oil as a treatment for 896 conditions." 897 "(h) The board, in coordination with the Department of Public Health, shall annually 898 review the conditions included in paragraph (3) of subsection