by 53 minority, women, and veteran owned businesses as licensees, suppliers, and partners of 54 businesses licensed under this Act; and 55 (7) The State of Georgia should encourage active participation by minority, women, and 56 veteran owned businesses, as well as take any steps necessary to ensure there is no 57 discrimination in the issuance of licenses or participation in business activities resulting 58 from this Act. 59 SECTION 3. 60 Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against 61 public health and morals, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-191, relating to 62 possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of low THC oil and penalties, as follows: -2- LC 33 8050S 63 "16-12-191. 64 (a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any 65 person to possess, purchase, or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of 66 low THC oil if such substance is in a pharmaceutical container labeled by the 67 manufacturer indicating the percentage of tetrahydrocannabinol therein and: 68 (A) Such person is registered with the Department of Public Health as set forth in Code 69 Section 31-2A-18 and has in his or her possession a registration card issued by the 70 Department of Public Health; or 71 (B) Such person has in his or her possession a registration card issued by another state 72 that allows the same possession of low THC oil as provided by this state's law; 73 provided, however, that such registration card shall not be lawful authority when such 74 person has been present in this state for 45 days or more. 75 (2) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, any person who possesses, 76 purchases, or has under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil without 77 complying with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be punished as for a misdemeanor. 78 (b)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any 79 person to possess, purchase, or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of 80 low THC oil if: 81 (A) Such person is involved in a clinical research program being conducted by the 82 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia or any authorized clinical trial 83 or research study in this state or their authorized agent pursuant to Chapter 51 of 84 Title 31 as: 85 (i) A program participant; 86 (ii) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a program participant; 87 (iii) An employee of the board of regents designated to participate in the research 88 program; 89 (iv) A program agent; 90 (v) A program collaborator and their designated employees; 91 (vi) A program supplier and their designated employees; 92 (vii) A program physician; 93 (viii) A program clinical researcher; 94 (ix) Program