See, e.g., Dist. No. 1, Pacific Coast Dist., Marine Engineer’s Beneficial Ass’n v. Maritime Admin., 215 F.3d 37, 41–42 (D.C. Cir. 2000); see 41 Case 1:19-cv-00404-TNM Document 8 Filed 04/02/19 Page 57 of 61 also NFFE v. United States, 905 F.2d 400, 405–06 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (“[T]he federal judiciary is illequipped to conduct reviews of the nation’s military policy.”). Although “military construction project” is a statutorily defined term, its definition is broad and illustrative, not specific or exclusive. See 10 U.S.C. § 2801(b). The term “military construction” is similarly broadly defined to “include any construction . . . of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.” Id. § 2801(a) (emphasis added). A “military installation,” in turn, “means a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of a Secretary of a military department.” Id. § 2801(c)(4) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs offer no explanation as to how any construction undertaken pursuant to the expansive provisions of § 2808 would contravene clear and mandatory statutory language.