The NEA does not provide any role for the courts in reviewing a national emergency declaration, as it does not create a private right of action or contain a civil enforcement mechanism. II. 10 U.S.C. § 284 10 U.S.C. § 284 states that “[t]he Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency of the Federal Government,” if requested by the relevant “official who has responsibility for [such] counterdrug activities.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a), (a)(1)(A). This support includes express authority for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(b)(7). This authority may be invoked at any time and does not require a declaration of national emergency. Congress first provided DoD this authority in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991. Pub. L. No. 101-510, § 1004, 104 Stat. 1485 (1991).