See id. Recognizing that, by their very nature, declarations of national emergency require the need for flexibility in policy choices that are the province of the political branches of the federal government, Congress gave itself the exclusive authority to exercise oversight of a President’s national emergency declaration. As a remedy to potential overreach, Congress has authority to terminate a national emergency by enacting into law “a joint resolution.” 50 U.S.C. § 1622(a)(1).3 Emphasizing the political judgment that Congress must make, the NEA expressly requires Congress to meet “[n]ot later than six months after a national emergency is declared, and not later than the end of each six-month period thereafter that such emergency continues, . . . to consider a vote on a joint resolution to 3 The original draft of the NEA would have automatically terminated a national emergency after six months unless extended by an act of Congress.