H.R. Rep. No. 97-44, at 72 (1981). The term “military construction” as used in § 2808 “includes any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title 23).” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). Congress in turn defined the term “military installation” to mean “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of operational control.” Id. § 2801(c)(4). Presidents have invoked the military construction authority under § 2808 on two prior occasions. First, President George H.W. Bush authorized the use of § 2808 in 1990 following the Government of Iraq’s invasion of Kuwait. See Exec. Order No. 12722, 55 Fed.