STATUTORY FRAMEWORK I. National Emergencies Act The NEA, Pub. L. No. 94-412, 90 Stat. 1255 (1976) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1651), was an effort by Congress to “establish procedural guidelines for the handling of future emergencies with provision for regular Congressional review.” S. Rep. No. 94-922, at 1 (1976). 2 Title II of the NEA—codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1621—prescribes rules for the declaration of national emergencies by the President. Section 1621(a) authorizes the President to “declare [a] national emergency” with respect to statutes “authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a). Section 1621(b) states that “[a]ny provisions of law conferring powers and authorities to be exercised during a national emergency shall be effective and remain in effect (1) only when the President (in accordance with subsection (a) of this section), specifically declares a national emergency, and (2) only in accordance with [the NEA].” Id. § 1621(b). Congress did not define the term “national emergency” or place any conditions on the President’s ability to declare a national emergency. Instead, Congress intentionally left this determination to the President.