The NEA does not provide any role for the courts in reviewing a national emergency declaration, as it does not create a private right of action or contain a civil enforcement mechanism. II. The Treasury Forfeiture Fund and 31 U.S.C. § 9705 The Department of Treasury Forfeiture Fund (TFF) collects proceeds from “seizures and forfeitures made pursuant to any law (other than section 7301 or 7302 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) enforced or administered by the Department of the Treasury or the United States Coast Guard.” 31 U.S.C. § 9705(a). Congress established the fund in 1992, and the authorizing legislation, 31 U.S.C. § 9705, sets forth the purposes for which the fund’s revenue may be used. See S. Rep. No. 102-398 (1992). As relevant here, § 9705(g)(4)(B) states that any surplus unobligated funds (after reserving certain statutorily required amounts) “shall be available to the Secretary, without fiscal year limitation, . . . for obligation or expenditure in connection with the law enforcement activities of any the Supreme Court’s decision in INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 959 (1983), which invalidated a similar provision as unconstitutional. See United States v. Amirnazmi, 645 F.3d 564, 581 n.26 (3d Cir. 2011). 15 Case 1:19-cv-00408-TNM Document 12 Filed 04/02/19 Page 31 of 59 Federal agency or of a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization.” If the Treasury Secretary intends to expend more than $500,000 under this authority, the Secretary must give the House and Senate Appropriations committees at least 15 days’ notice. See 31 U.S.C. § 9705(g)(4)(C).