Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 959 (1983), which invalidated a similar provision as unconstitutional. See United States v. Amirnazmi, 645 F.3d 564, 581 n.26 (3d Cir. 2011). 15 Case 1:19-cv-00408-TNM Document 12 Filed 04/02/19 Page 31 of 59 Federal agency or of a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization.” If the Treasury Secretary intends to expend more than $500,000 under this authority, the Secretary must give the House and Senate Appropriations committees at least 15 days’ notice. See 31 U.S.C. § 9705(g)(4)(C). III. 10 U.S.C. § 284 10 U.S.C. § 284 states that “[t]he Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency of the Federal Government,” if requested by the relevant “official who has responsibility for [such] counterdrug activities.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a), (a)(1)(A). This support includes express authority for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(b)(7). This authority may be invoked at any time and does not require a declaration of national emergency. Congress first provided DoD this authority in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991. Pub. L. No. 101-510, § 1004, 104 Stat. 1485 (1991).