point out that it is not retracting its 1976 advisory opinion and that it would be a permissible expenditure ofprivately raised campaign funds to cover the costs of childcare incurred by a candidate while campaigning as long as such payments are:(1)a direct result of campaign activity which would not exist but for the candidate's campaign;(2)reasonable and customary for the services rendered; and(3)properly documented by the campaign.4 3 Prior to 2018, New York City's matching funds program had a specific statutory provision that prohibited the use of campaign funds to cover childcare costs. Section 3-702(21)(b) ofthe administrative code ofthe City of New York had provided: "Campaign funds shall not be converted by any person to a personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign. Expenditures not in furtherance of a political campaign for elective office include the following:...(6)Tuition payments and childcare costs; ...." After a series of hearings in 2018,the New York City legislature passed legislation on October 31, 20l 8 to permit campaign funds to be used for certain childcare expenses provided specified criteria had been met.