of the calendar month immediately following the month in which such labor was performed.” 380. Labor Code Section 226 requires employers to provide wage statements that accurately state the amount of gross and net wages earned. 381. Labor Code Section 232(a) prohibits “[r]equir[ing] . . . as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages.” 382. Labor Code Section 232.5(a) prohibits “[r]equir[ing] . . . as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer’s working conditions.” 383. Labor Code Section 1102.5(a) prohibits an employer or person acting on behalf of 87 Case 1:19-cv-00945-RDM Document 4 Filed 04/03/19 Page 88 of 107 an employer from preventing an employee from disclosing information “to a person with authority over the employee, or to another employee who has authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee’s job duties.” 384. Labor Code Section 1102.5(b) prohibits an employer or person acting on behalf of an employer from retaliating against an employee “for disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information . . . to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.” 385. Labor Code Section 1102.5(c) prohibits an employer or person acting on behalf of the employer from retaliating against an employee for “refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.” 386. Labor Code Section 98.6 provides that “[a] person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate, retaliate, or take any adverse action against any employee . . . because the employee . . . engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter, including the conduct described in