The public has a strong interest PLAINTIFF STATE OF WASHINGTON'S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT in the disclosure of money raised and spent on 2 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Campaign Finance Unit PO Box 40100 Olympia, WA 98504-0100 (360)753-6200 ballot measure campaigns. "[T]he public's right to know of the financing of political campaigns and lobbying and the financial affairs of elected officials and candidates far outweighs any right that these matters remain secret and private." RCW 42.17A.001(10). The people directed that these laws be liberally construed "so as to assure continuing public confidence of fairness of elections and governmental processes, and so as to assure that the public interest will be fully protected." RCW 42.17A.001. Of the public policies furthered by RCW 42.17A, one stands above all others: transparency. RCW 42.17A's declaration of policy is unequivocal: "That 8 political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures be fully disclosed to the public 9 and that secrecy. be avoided." RCW 42.17A.001(1). To this end, the law "seeks to ferret out 10 ... those whose purpose is to influence the political process ... " and requires them to publicly 11 disclose campaign contributions and expenditures. State v. (1972) Dan J. Evans Campaign 12 Comm.