VI. 14 (PUBLIC NUISANCE) 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION 6.1 The State incorporates each of the foregoing paragraphs herein as if set forth in their entirety. 6.2 RCW 7.48.120 provides that: [n]uisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property. COMPLAINT FOR INJUCTIVE AND OTHER RELIEF UNDER THE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, RCW 19.86, PUBLIC NUISANCE, AND NEGLIGENCE 51 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 464-7744 6.3 1 Pursuant to RCW 7.48.130, a “public nuisance” is