COMPLAINT FOR INJUCTIVE AND OTHER RELIEF UNDER THE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, RCW 19.86, PUBLIC NUISANCE, AND NEGLIGENCE 51 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 464-7744 6.3 1 Pursuant to RCW 7.48.130, a “public nuisance” is a nuisance that 2 “affects equally the rights of the entire community or neighborhood, although the 3 extent of the damage may be unequal.” 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 6.4 Finally, RCW 7.48.010 defines an “actionable nuisance” to include “whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses.” 6.5 Through the actions described above, the Defendants have contributed to and/or assisted in creating and maintaining a condition that is unreasonable and harmful to the health of Washingtonians and/or interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life in violation of Washington law.