Over thirty years ago, the New York Court of Appeals held that "a right sense of justice entitles the defense to examine a witness' prior statement, whether or not it varies from his testimony on the stand." (People v Rosario, 9 NY2d 286, 289 [1961].) That holding was later codified in New York Criminal Procedure Law §240.45(1)(a), which states that "after the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address," the prosecutor shall tum over to the defense "any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury ... which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony." Additionally, courts have broadly interpreted CPL 240.20( 1)(c), which requires 60 the prosecution to disclose any documents used in the preparation of reports or related to the specific tests of items in a defendant's case.