Later, when finally provided the emails, Google KMZ files, excel spreadsheets, and animations, counsel unsuccessfully sought to be allowed to cross-examine Mr. Ray outside of the jury for the court to determine the appropriate sanction (A 4065-68). 64 D. The Court Erred in Not Precluding Mr. Ray's Testimony or Imposing Other Sanction for the Discovery Violations CPL 240.70(1) and the decisions in People v Kelley (19 NY3d 887, 889-90 [2012] and People v Davis (52 AD3d 1205, 1205-07 [4th Dept 2008]) are instructive as to what sanctions could have and should have been imposed. CPL 240.70(1) provides that "[i]f ... the court finds that a party has failed to comply with any of the provisions of [CPL Article 240], the court may order such party to permit discovery of the [evidence] not previously disclosed, grant a continuance, issue a protective order, prohibit the introduction of certain evidence or the calling of certain witnesses or take any other appropriate action." In determining an appropriate remedy for the People's failure to disclose evidence, the court may consider the degree of prosecutorial fault, "but the overriding concern must be to eliminate any prejudice to the defendant while protecting the interests of society" (People v Kelley, 62 NY2d 516,