Thus, as detailed below, the trial court's denial of the motion to set aside the verdict, without a hearing, was error which compounded the prior error of admitting Mr. Ray's evidence without a Frye hearing. 118 B. Given the Mid-Trial Disclosure of Mr. Ray's Analysis and the Methodology and Data Relied On, Dr. Jovanovic's Affidavit and Report Constituted Newly Discovered Evidence Which Could Not Have Been Produced by Mr. Clayton at the Trial Even with Due Diligence on His Part CPL § 330.30 (3) authorizes a court to grant a motion to set aside the verdict on the ground "[t]hat new evidence has been discovered since the trial which could not have been produced by the defendant at trial even with due diligence on his part." Thus, the question becomes whether defendant could have discovered the material earlier in the exercise of reasonable diligence (People v Madison, 106 AD3d 1490, 1493 [4th Dept 2013]).