D. The Evidence Was Legally Insufficient to Convict Mr. Clayton of Intentional Murder in the Second Degree, as an Accomplice, as There Was No Evidence That Mr. Clayton Had the Requisite Intent to Support Accomplice Liability, or Assisted Mr. Beard in the Commission of the Offense The evidence was insufficient to support the verdict that Mr. Clayton was guilty of intentional murder in the second degree as an accomplice. Penal Law § 20.00 states: [w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to 33 engage in such conduct. Thus, in order to have convicted Mr. Clayton of intentional murder in the second degree as Mr. Beard's accomplice, the following elements would have to have been established: (1) Mr. Beard committed the crime of intentional murder in the second degree, (2) Mr.