Clayton and Beard together at critical times suggesting, without evidence, that they met and planned the murder of Kelley Clayton (A 4910-17). For all of the reasons set forth above the admission of this prejudicial, testimony without conducting the requested Frye hearing deprived Mr. Clayton of his constitutional right to a fair trial. 112 POINT IV: THE COURT ERRED IN RULING THAT DR. JOVANOVIC'S AFFIDAVIT AND REPORT DETAILING HOW MR. RAY'S TESTIMONY WAS BASED ON A MISLEADING EXTENSION AND MANIPULATION OF DATA WAS NOT NEWLY DISCOVERED EVIDENCE A. Introduction CPL § 330.30 (3) authorizes a court to grant a motion to set aside the verdict on the ground "[t]hat new evidence has been discovered since the trial which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant." As detailed below, the denial, without a hearing, ofMr. Clayton's motion pursuant to CPL § 330.30 (3) was reversible error. Mr. Clayton's motion to set aside the guilty verdict was based in large part on the affidavit and report of Dr. Vladan Jovanovic. In these documents, Dr.