Rosario (9 N.Y.2d 286 (1961), rearg. denied 14 N.Y.2d 876), the purpose of the rule “is to afford the defendant a fair opportunity to cross-examine the People’s witnesses at trial. See also, People v. Poole, 48 N.Y.2d 144 (1979). The Rosario court found that it was “persuaded that a right sense of justice entitles the defense to examine witness’s prior statement, whether or not it varies from his testimony on the stand.” Rosario, supra. The Rosario rule has been codified in CPL § 240.45, which reads: After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecution’s opening address . . . the prosecutor shall, subject to a protective order, make available to the defendant (a) any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury . . . made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial and which relates to the subject matter of the witness’s testimony . . . . When, as here, the disclosure of the material was not a complete failure to disclose, but rather, a delay in its disclosure, reversal is not required unless the defendant demonstrates that he has been substantially prejudiced by the delay. See People v. Ranghelle, 69 N.Y.2d 56, 63 (1986); People v. Perez, 65 N.Y.2d 154 (1985), People v. Boykins, 134 A.D.3d 1542, 1543 (4th Dept., Page 107 of 163 2015), lv. denied 27 N.Y.3d 1066; People v. Chase, 158 A.D.3d 1233, 1234 (4th Dept., 2018), lv. denied 31 N.Y.3d 1080. Here the defendant has failed to make such a showing. People v. Walters, 124 A.D.3d 1321 (4th Dept., 2015), lv. denied 25 N.Y.3d 1209. Defendant received all the materials before or during trial at such time that he was able to use them at trial, and he failed to show that the delay materially contributed to the result of the trial. People v. Barney, 295 A.D.2d 1001, 1002 (4th Dept., 2002), lv. denied 98 N.Y.2d 166. As noted in the definition of Rosario, it includes material “which relates to the subject matter of the witness’s testimony” and further, that the purpose of the rule is “to afford the defendant a fair opportunity to cross-examine the People’s witnesses at trial. Rosario, supra. 1. Kimberly Bourgeois was not a witness for the prosecution.