L. No. 115-245, § 8005, 132 Stat. 2981, 2999. Feb. 15 Rose Garden Remarks, http://tinyurl.com/TrumpRoseGardenRemarks. 134 See Jim Garamone, Additional Personnel to Deploy to Southwest Border, U.S. Dep’t of Def. (Oct. 26, 2018), https://tinyurl.com/BorderTroops. 135 Jim Garamone, DOD Officials Testify on Military Support to Southwest Border, U.S. Dep’t of Def. (Jan. 29, 2019), http://tinyurl.com/DODJan29Article. 136 See 6 U.S.C. § 202 (assigning DHS responsibility for “[s]ecuring the borders” and “[c]arrying out the immigration enforcement functions”); id. at § 251 (assigning DHS “all functions” pertaining to, inter alia, “[t]he Border Patrol program” and “[t]he detention and removal program”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(5) (providing the Secretary of Homeland Security “the power and duty to control and guard the boundaries and borders of the United States against the illegal entry of aliens”). 137 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10). 133 31 Case 1:19-cv-00969 Document 1 Filed 04/05/19 Page 32 of 45 General may authorize any State or local law enforcement officer” to perform the immigration functions of DHS.138 70. Finally, the President’s request for funds above $1.375 billion to construct a