L. No. 116-6 (FY 2019 CBP appropriations), with Pub. L. No. 115-141 (FY 2018 CBP appropriations); see generally H. Rep. No. 116-9, at 478-84 (2019) (explaining the 2019 increase in funds for family case management and directing ICE “to prioritize the use of ATD [alternatives to detention] programs for families, including family case management, for which the bill provides significant additional resources”). 157 36 Case 1:19-cv-00969 Document 1 Filed 04/05/19 Page 37 of 45 83. Second, the construction of a border wall is not a military construction project under section 2801(b) because it does not satisfy the definition of “military construction” in section 2801(a). The proposed construction is not being “carried out with respect to a military installation,”163 i.e., “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.”164 The southern border is not a “base, camp, post, station, yard, [or] center,” nor is it some “other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.”165 84. Third, a border wall is not “necessary to support [the] use of the armed forces” at the southern border.166 As