Walker, 52 U.S. 272, 291 (1850). 122 Border Victory Fact Sheet, http://tinyurl.com/WHBorderVictory. 119 27 Case 1:19-cv-00969 Document 1 Filed 04/05/19 Page 28 of 45 A. Defendants Are Not Authorized to Spend up to $2.5 Billion on a Border Wall Under 10 U.S.C. § 284(b) 60. In pertinent part, 10 U.S.C. § 284 provides that “[t]he Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency of the federal government” if “such support is requested[] by the official who has responsibility for the counterdrug activities . . . of the department or agency of the Federal Government.”123 Section 284(b) further provides that “[t]he purposes for which the Secretary may provide support” include “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.”124 61. Authority under this section does not depend on the President’s declaration of a national emergency. 62. For FY 2019, Congress appropriated $517.171 million for counter-narcotics support, which funds activities under section 284.125 The House understands that most of these appropriated