In the absence of a Congressional appropriation for the border wall, the Administration is back where it started: abusing its power in direct violation of the Appropriations Clause. First, the Administration’s transfer of funds and proposed expenditures to construct a border wall under section 284 is not authorized by that provision. Section 284(b)(7) authorizes the Secretary of Defense to provide support for counterdrug activities, including by constructing fences “to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.”9 Congress appropriated $517.171 million for counter-narcotics support activities for fiscal year 6 Fact Sheet: President Donald J. Trump’s Border Security Victory, White House (Feb. 15, 2019) (Border Victory Fact Sheet), http://tinyurl.com/WHBorderVictory. 7 Remarks by President Trump on the