As discussed below, the construction of a border wall does not satisfy the definition of “military construction.” Congress has defined the term “military construction” to include “any construction, 128 129 Pub. L. No. 115-245, § 8005, 132 Stat. 2981, 2999. Id. 29 Case 1:19-cv-00969 Document 1 Filed 04/05/19 Page 30 of 45 development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road.”130 Section 2801(c)(4) defines “military installation” as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.”131 68. Although construction of a border wall is not “military construction,” on this point, the defendants’ statements and actions regarding the transfer and expenditure of funds to build a wall are contradictory on their face.