Such projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction, including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not been obligated.146 143 Id. 50 U.S.C. § 1631. 145 Id. § 1621(a). 146 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). 144 33 Case 1:19-cv-00969 Document 1 Filed 04/05/19 Page 34 of 45 76. The term “military construction project” within section 2808(a) is defined to include “all military construction work . . . necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility.”147 Section 2801(a) specifies that “military construction” includes “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.”148 And section 2801(c)(4) defines “military installation” to mean “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.”149 77. Section 2808(a) therefore establishes three specific limitations on the expenditure of funds: (1) there must be a national emergency “that requires the use of the armed forces”; (2) the funding must be spent on a “military construction project”; and (3) the project must be “necessary to