Thus, under defendants’ own logic, section 8005 prohibits the transfer of funds to construct the wall. If the expenditure were authorized under section 2808 for “military construction,” as the President and the White House have stated, then it could not be authorized under section 8005, which prohibits transfers for “military construction.” One or the other of the defendants’ actions is barred by the applicable statutes. 69. In any event, the transfer and expenditure of funds to construct a border wall fails to comply with the requirement in section 8005 that the transfer authority “may not be used unless 130 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a) (defining “‘military construction’ as used in this chapter or any of provision of law”). 131 Id. § 2801(c)(4). 30 Case 1:19-cv-00969 Document 1 Filed 04/05/19 Page 31 of 45 for higher priority items, based on unforeseen military requirements, than those for which originally appropriated.”132 The transfer under section 8005 is not based on any “unforeseen