Jacob,$ W.Va.612,657(1875}. All the conditions have been satisfied and Petitioner has a clear legal right to the relief sought in this petition. B. Respondent, during his term of office, has a aondiscretionary constitutional duty to reside and keep the public records, books and papers pertaining to his public office at the seat of government. Section 20 of Article Vl ofthe West Virginia Constitution provides as follows : 6-2U. Seat of government. The seat of government shall be at Charleston, until atl~erwise provided bylaw. Section 1 of Article VII ofthe West Virginia Constitution provides as follows: 7-1 Executive department. The executive department shall consist of a governor, secretary of state, auditor , treasurer,commissioner ofagriculture and attorney general, who shall be ex officio reporter of the court of appeals. Their terms of office shall be four years, and shall commence on the first Monday after the second Wednesday of January next after Petition for Writ of Mandamus Page 7 of 14 their election. They shall reside at the seat of government during their terms of office, keep there the public records, books and papers pertaining to their respective offices, and shall perform such duties as may be prescribed bylaw. W.Va. Code § 6-5-4 provides as follows: §6-5-4. Residence of officers. The Governor, Secretary of State, state superintendent of free schools, Auditor, Treasurer, Attorney Gencral and Commissioner of Agriculture, shall reside at the seat of government during their term of office, and keep there the public records, books and papers pertaining to their respective offices. Every judge of a circuit court shall, during his continuance in office, reside in the circuit for which he was chosen. Every county and district officer, except the prosecuting attorney, shall, during his continuance in office, reside in the county or district for which he was elected. And the removal by any such officer from the state, circuit, county or district for which he was elected or chosen shall vacate his office. The constitution and statutory language are explicit, in plain ordinary clear English, in setting forth unequivocally that residing at the seat of government during. the term of office, and keeping there the public records, books and papers pertaining to that office is a nondiscr etionary duty of holding the office of Governor. "Where a provision of a constitution is clear in its terms and of plain interpretation to any ordinary and reasonable mind, it should ba applied and not construed." Syl. Pt. 3,Stute ex rel. Smith v.