or about whether Plaintiffs have sponsored or authorized AB in its use 4 of the PATAGONIA mark. 5 74. Because AB’s actions have been committed willfully, maliciously, and 6 intentionally, Patagonia is entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees, and compensatory 7 and punitive damages pursuant to California Business & Professions Code 8 §§ 14320, 14330, and 14340. 9 FIFTH CLAIM 10 CANCELLATION OF TRADEMARK REGISTRATION 11 (15 U.S.C. §§ 1060, 1119) 12 13 14 15 75. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference each of the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 74 of this Complaint. 76. Section 10(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1060(a), provides in relevant part as follows: 16 [N]o application to register a mark under section 1051(b) 17 of this title shall be assignable prior to the filing of an 18 amendment under section 1051(c) of this title to bring the 19 application into conformity with section 1051(a) of this title 20 or the filing of the verified statement of use under section 21 1051(d) of this title, except for an assignment to a successor 22 to the business of the applicant, or portion thereof, to which 23 the mark pertains …. 24 77. This means that Warsteiner could not assign the intent to use applica- 25 tion to AB without selling Warsteiner Imports Agency, or the relevant part of it, 26 to AB. 27 28 78. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and the transactional documents recorded in the Trademark Office confirm that Warsteiner made no such sale of any COMPLAINT – Case No. 2:19-cv-02702 - 28 - Case 2:19-cv-02702 Document 1 Filed 04/09/19 Page 29 of 34 Page ID #:29 1 part of its business to AB and instead, solely in a pro-forma manner purported 2 to assign to AB its non-existent goodwill in the PATAGONIA mark for beer. 3 Section 10(a) of the act makes it clear that an assignment of so-called goodwill 4 in an intent to use application is insufficient to support its assignment. 5 79. Because Warsteiner never made any use of the PATAGONIA trade- 6 mark, the registration was void ab initio. Accordingly, the Court should order 7 Registration No. 4,226,102 to be cancelled and, pursuant to regulations, should 8 address its certified order to the USPTO, Office of the Solicitor, Mail Stop 8, 9 Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, P.O. Box 1450, 10 Alexandria, Virginia 22313-1450. 11 SIXTH CLAIM 12 CANCELLATION OF TRADEMARK REGISTRATION 13 (15 U.S.C. § 1119) 14 15 16 80. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference each of the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 79 of this Complaint. 81. AB, when it assumed