But a strict application of the sixty-month rule does not balance these goals. When a debtor has missed a few plan payments and could complete payments soon after the deadline, dismissal and denial of discharge only deprives a debtor of a fresh start without any material improvement in creditor repayment. Recommendation. Although describing chapter 13 plans as having a sixty-month cap is generally correct, this description does not track the precise statutory law. Section 1322 provides what may be in a chapter 13 plan and is the origin of the idea that plans cannot last for more than sixty months. Subsection (d) states that “the plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than 5 years.” The same provision provides the general rule for a debtor below the state-median income, specifying that the plan cannot last longer than three years unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period capped at five years.