This part of the statute is not a model of clarity, as it refers to a motion under “paragraph (2)” — i.e., § 707(b)(2) — which only establishes the means-test calculations and does not provide the court with the substantive authority to dismiss, which instead comes from paragraph (1) — i.e., § 707(b)(1). 120 See 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(i). III: Facilitating Effective Access to Bankruptcy 129 American Bankruptcy Institute If an above-median debtor does not pass the means test, then a presumption of abuse arises that “may only be rebutted by demonstrating special circumstances, such as a serious medical condition or a call or order to active duty in the Armed Forces, to the extent such special circumstances that justify additional expenses or adjustments of current monthly income for which there is no reasonable alternative.”121 These additional expenses must be documented and be accompanied by a detailed explanation of the special circumstances.122 If the debtor cannot establish special circumstances, the courts have split over whether to give primacy to the statutory language that the presumption may “only” be