residence” has relevance to several provisions of the Bankruptcy Code: • Section 1322(b)(2) — A chapter 13 plan may not modify a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor’s principal residence. • Section 1123(b)(5) — A chapter 11 plan may not modify a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor’s principal residence. • Section 524(j)(1) — The discharge injunction still allows a creditor to accept payments in the ordinary course of business from a debtor who does not reaffirm a debt on the debtor’s principal residence.99 • Section 522(p)(2)(A) — The cap on state homestead exemptions imposed by section 522(p)(1) does not apply to “an exemption claimed by a family farmer for the principal residence of such farmer.”100 Several Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure also use the term: • Rule 3001(c)(2)(C) — A proof of claim for a claim secured by the debtor’s principal residence must attach mortgage and escrow information. • Rule 3002(c)(7) — A proof of claim for a claim secured by the debtor’s principal