Second, the exemption law of the former state may deprive a debtor of an essential exemption. Debtors, as a starting point, may choose either the federal exemptions set out in section 522(d) or the state exemptions set out in section 522(b)(3). However, section 522(b)(2) provides that a state may allow debtors only that state’s exemptions. A hanging paragraph following section 522(b) provides debtors who have moved to a new state some relief from this limitation to state exemptions. It provides that “[i]f the effect of the domiciliary requirement under subparagraph (A) is to render the debtor ineligible for any exemption, the debtor may elect” the federal exemptions listed in subsection (d). This hanging paragraph, however, is ambiguous. It may be read to apply either if the debtor is made ineligible for any particular exemption or if the debtor is made ineligible for any exemption at all.