In complex chapter 13 cases for which the attorney believes that the presumptively reasonable fee is not adequate compensation, the attorney should be allowed to apply for compensation on a “time and expense” basis through the regular processes in sections 329 and 330 and Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2016. These processes permit the court to determine whether the attorney’s compensation should be allowed based on time and expense or whether the presumptively reasonable fee is more appropriate. In determining reasonable compensation, section 330(a)(3)(E) allows a bankruptcy court to consider whether the attorney “is board certified or otherwise has demonstrated skill and experience in the bankruptcy field.” The Commission recommends that in setting a presumptively reasonable fee, judicial districts should consider board certification as a factor and increase the presumptively reasonable fee accordingly, as several jurisdictions already do.