This interpretation produces the odd result that enforcement of purchasemoney security interests is subject to a greater delay than enforcement of other security interests. • Section 521(a)(2) only requires the debtor to perform “his intention” with respect to the property, while section 521(a)(6) requires the debtor to complete the action. Thus, the debtor must take preliminary steps that “perform his intention” within thirty days and must complete the intended act 35 11 U.S.C. § 722. 36 Fed. R. Bankr. P. 6008. 37 6 Under 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(2)(A), the debtor must file the statement of intention “within thirty days after the date of the filing of a petition under chapter 7 of this title or on or before the date of the meeting of creditors, whichever is earlier, or within such additional time as the court, for cause, within such period fixes.” 38 See Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention & Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub.