If the debtor’s current monthly income is at or below the applicable state median, the debtor passes the means test and can file chapter 7.119 Bankruptcy professionals use the terms “above-median debtor” and “below-median debtor” in specifying whether the debtor’s CMI falls above or below the applicable median income. An “above median” debtor goes through additional calculations, initially subtracting a list of expenses specified in section 707(b)(2)(ii). The list of expenses is long and detailed. Three expense categories are germane to the Commission’s recommendation. First, the debtor deducts “applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards” of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). The IRS developed these standards as part of an internal guide to calculating repayment of delinquent tax debts by specifying set deductions from the taxpayers’ income that should be allowed.