Generally speaking, the means test requires a chapter 7 debtor to calculate currently monthly income (CMI) using a statutory formula and then deduct specified expenses. If the remaining amount falls above certain thresholds, a presumption of abuse arises, and unless the debtor shows “special circumstances,” the court can dismiss the chapter 7 (or convert it to chapter 13 with the debtor’s permission).180 The issue arises whether the means test applies when a chapter 13 debtor converts the case to a chapter 7.181 Section 707(b) applies the means test to “a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts.” The interpretive question is whether the phrase “filed . . . under this chapter” describes a case originally filed under chapter 13. 178 C f. In re Kramp, 2011 WL 4002614 (Bankr.