D. Utah 2005). But see Colonial Auto Ctr. v. Tomlin (In re Tomlin), 105 F.3d 933, 938 (4th Cir. 1997) (“§ 349 was never intended to limit the bankruptcy court’s ability to impose a permanent bar to discharge that would have res judicata effect.”). II: Improving Creditor Certainty and Lowering Costs 67 American Bankruptcy Institute section 349(a) sets out no limitation on the grounds for which denial of discharge might be ordered, and it is subject to no particular procedural rules. The second limitation in section 349(a) deals not with discharging debt, but with eligibility for a subsequent bankruptcy case. It states that dismissal of one case does not “prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g).” This provision is not subject to any express override and so would appear on its face to allow no period of ineligibility to file a new case in addition to the provisions of section 109(g).