Although the Commission believes this result is the best interpretation of the existing statute, it would welcome a clarifying amendment to the same effect from Congress. Recommendation — Interpreting “Special Circumstances.” As explained above, if the amount remaining after deductions is above certain thresholds, a presumption of abuse arises that allows the court to dismiss a chapter 7 case. Debtors have sought to avoid the presumption of abuse in some cases by arguing that certain expenses not covered by the means test may still reduce current monthly income as a “special circumstance.” Section 707(b)(2)(B) defines these “special circumstances” only generally. The circumstances must “justify additional expenses or adjustments of current monthly income for which there is no reasonable alternative.” As examples of acceptable “special circumstances,” section 707(b)(2)(B) mentions obligations that result from “a serious medical condition or a call or order to active duty in the Armed Forces.” Several courts have said that an obligation to pay a nondischargeable student loan can be a “special circumstance” similar to a serious medical condition or a call to military service.157 For example, in In re Delbecq, the means test left the debtor with $304 in disposable monthly income, and