Background. The chapter 7 trustee serves as a fiduciary to the bankruptcy estate and has the duty to maximize the value of the estate for all its beneficiaries, including not only the creditors but also the interest of the debtor in estate property that can be exempted or abandoned. The Bankruptcy Code gives the trustee several tools to maximize the value of the estate, two of which are particularly relevant to this recommendation. First, section 363(b) authorizes the trustee to sell estate property after notice and a hearing. Second, section 554 allows the trustee to abandon property of the estate that is “burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” The debtor’s interest in exempt property can clash with the trustee’s power to sell property. An example comes from Brown v.