V: Systems Issues 205 American Bankruptcy Institute case and a consumer case.20 Also, if the Commission’s recommendation for an increase in the debt limits for chapter 13 eligibility is adopted,21 the numbers of debtors who have a business is likely to increase. Individuals may file under chapter 13 even though they are “engaged in business.”22 Section 1304(b) provides, in part, that “unless the court orders otherwise,” such a debtor may “operate the business of the debtor,” and section 1304(c) states that “a debtor engaged in business shall perform the duties of the trustee.” Section 704(a)(8) imposes tax and business operation reporting requirements on a trustee authorized to operate a business.23 Thus, adequate reporting of a business operation by a chapter 13 debtor who is engaged in business is currently a statutory requirement.