accounting of the status of the debtor’s mortgage just prior to plan completion.52 This rule has its own sanctions provision, allowing courts to preclude creditors from presenting evidence of obligations that were not disclosed.53 It has not been generally interpreted to permit awards of monetary damages in addition.54 The Commission has recommended amendment of the rule to allow a trustee or debtor to file a motion to compel a statement by a creditor, to provide for payment of attorney’s fees to a successful movant, and to treat failure to comply as a contempt of court.55 Seventh, section 329 permits a court to monitor the fees charged by debtors’ attorneys during the year preceding the filing of a case. If the court believes the “compensation [provided in any retainer agreement] exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive. . . .”56 As summarized by the Seventh Circuit: Section 329(b) authorizes the court to assess the reasonable value of the services counsel provided to the debtor and to compare that value with the amount the debtor paid or agreed to pay for the attorney’s services.