The name was changed to the Washington State Bar Association in 1890. The association originally consisted of 35 lawyers, and membership cost $5 per year. At that time, it was a purely voluntary organization and did not include all lawyers admitted to ORDER ON MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION Page 2 10practice. By 1930, as more lawyers were admitted to practice, it was proposed that the association have a more formal structure. The legislature formalized the WSBA in 1933 via the State Bar Act. RCW 2.48.010. The statute authorizes creation of the WSBA and delineates its powers. RCW 2.48.010. It states: There is hereby created as an agency of the state . . . the Washington State Bar Association . . ., which association shall have a common seal and may sue and be sued, and which may, for the purpose of carrying into effect and promoting the objects of said association, enter into contracts and acquire, hold, encumber and dispose of such real and personal property as is necessary thereto. RCW 2.48.010 (emphasis supplied).