XIV. 2 HRS Chapter 84, Preamble. Resolution of Charge 2019-1 Page 8 B. Application of the State Ethics Code to Respondent Kelekoma As an employee of DOBOR-Kauai, Respondent Kelekoma is a state employee for purposes of the State Ethics Code.3 As a state employee, Respondent Kelekoma is required to comply with the State Ethics Code. HRS § 84-13 (the Fair Treatment Law) prohibits a state employee from using her or his state position to obtain unwarranted privileges, advantages, or benefits for the employee or others. HRS § 84-14 (the Conflicts of Interests Law) prohibits a state employee from acquiring a financial interest, such as employment, in any business “which the employee has reason to believe may be directly involved in official action to be taken by the employee.” The Commission investigated Respondent Kelekoma’s actions and believes that Respondent Kelekoma likely violated the Fair Treatment law by using state time, equipment, supplies, and personnel for his personal benefit and/or the benefit of other individuals or private businesses.