After concluding the undercover portion of our investigation, we contacted two of the three IRBs to obtain information about their review process. We performed this investigation from January 2008 to March 2009 in accordance with quality standards for investigations prescribed by the President’s Council for Integrity and Efficiency. 3 The FDA draws a distinction between “significant risk” and “nonsignificant risk” medical devices. A significant risk device, defined in 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(m), is one that “presents a potential for serious risk to the health, safety, or welfare of a subject”; a nonsignificant risk device does not present such a danger. For a significant risk device, the sponsor must submit an Investigational Device Exemption application to the FDA for approval before beginning clinical trials.