The background also is drawn from “public disclosure documents required by law to be, and that have been, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.” In re Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc., 273 F. Supp. 2d 351, 357 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). 2 Case 1:18-cv-07796-VEC Document 78 Filed 04/12/19 Page 8 of 23 misconduct. Ex.2 11 (Apr. 2018 Proxy) at 5.3 The Proxy Statements did not incorporate the BCS. As Plaintiff tacitly concedes, the Proxy Statements do not reprint in full the BCS or include it as an exhibit. See Ex. 11 (Apr. 2018 Proxy); AC ¶¶ 100, 119, 134; see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-23 (requirements to incorporate by reference include “[a]n express statement that the specified matter is incorporated by reference” and “copies of any information . . . incorporated . . . shall be filed as an exhibit”). Moreover, Plaintiff does not and cannot allege that Moonves signed the Proxy Statements. See generally AC.4 In fact, CBS’s Proxy Statements were signed each year by its Corporate Secretary, not Moonves.