These range from willfully failing to file one’s own returns to conviction of any federal tax crimes or crimes involving dishonesty. It would be a great benefit for practitioners, as well as a 144 See 31 C.F.R. § 10.1 (granting OPR “responsibility for matters related to authority to practice before the Internal Revenue Service” as well as "or matters related to practitioner conduct,” including “exclusive responsibility for discipline…disciplinary proceedings, and sanctions”); id. at § 10.2(a)(4) (defining “practice before the IRS”). 82 better deterrent of future conduct, if everyone knew what types of conduct would