Background 31 U.S.C. § 330 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the department,” including their character, reputation, qualifications and competency. For decades, under regulations promulgated under Title 31 and published as Treasury Circular 230, the IRS has overseen the professional behavior of attorneys, certified public accountants, enrolled agents and other credentialed professionals advising and representing taxpayers before the Internal 145 See 31 C.F.R. § 10.1 (granting OPR “responsibility for matters related to authority to practice before the Internal Revenue Service” as well as "or matters related to practitioner conduct,” including “exclusive responsibility for discipline…disciplinary proceedings, and sanctions”); id. at § 10.2(a)(4) (defining “practice before the IRS”). 85 Revenue Service.