See § 10.34(d) and §§ 10.37(a)(2)(iv), (a)(3), (b). 184 Treas. Reg. § 1.6694-1(e). 183 97 Further, Circular 230 prohibits practitioners, when evaluating the merits of a tax position or transaction, from taking into account the “possibility that a position will not be challenged by the Service (e.g., because the taxpayer’s return may not be audited or because the issue may not be raised on audit).” 185 For its part, when outlining the reasonable cause and good faith exception to penalties, the Code states that a taxpayer can only establish a reasonable belief in the tax treatment of an item if, among other things, the belief “relates solely to the taxpayer’s chances of success on the