Iowa Code § 717A.3B(1)(b). 45.  The statute defines deception to include not only affirmative misstatements (“Creating or confirming another’s belief or impression as to the existence or nonexistence of a fact or condition which is false and which the actor does not believe to be true,” Iowa Code § 702.9(1)), but also omissions (“Failing to correct a false belief or impression as to the existence or nonexistence of a fact or condition which the actor previously has created or confirmed,” Iowa Code § 702.9(2)). 46.  As with Iowa Code § 717A.3A, persons violating Iowa Code § 717A.3B(1)(a) or (b) face up to a year in jail and up to $1,875 in fines for a first conviction, or up to two years in jail and up to $6,250 for a second conviction.