Case 1:19-cv-03568 Document 1 Filed 04/23/19 Page 2 of 15 2. RDC, a regional wholesale drug cooperative headquartered in Rochester, New York, distributes, among other things, highly-addictive controlled substances to independentlyowned pharmacies in several states. During the relevant period, RDC was one of the nation’s ten largest drug distributors, with over 1,300 pharmacy customers. 3. As a distributor of controlled substances, RDC is required to operate a system to detect and report to the DEA suspicious orders of controlled substances. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Suspicious orders include “orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” See id. 4. RDC knowingly failed to operate an adequate system to detect, investigate, and report to the DEA suspicious orders of controlled substances.