See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71. In determining whether a distributor has provided such effective controls, the DEA looks to whether the distributor has implemented the physical and operational security requirements outlined in 21 C.F.R. §§ 1301.72 - 1301.76. 16. Among these physical and operation security requirements is the requirement that a distributor report suspicious orders of controlled substances. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Specifically, distributors must design and operate a system to disclose suspicious orders of controlled substances, and report any discovered suspicious orders to the DEA. See id. Suspicious orders include “orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id. 17. RDC was aware of these obligations.