Section 284 Defendants announced that they plan to spend “[u]p to $2.5 billion under the Department of Defense [(DOD)] funds transferred for Support for Counterdrug Activities” under 10 U.S.C. § 284. 53 In pertinent part, section 284 provides that “[t]he Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency of the Federal Government” if “such support is requested[] by the official who has responsibility for the 49 Fact Sheet: President Donald J. Trump’s Border Security Victory, White House (Feb. 15, 2019) (Border Victory Fact Sheet), http://tinyurl.com/WHBorderVictory; Feb. 15 Rose Garden Remarks, http://tinyurl.com/TrumpRoseGardenRemarks. 50 Andrew O’Reilly, Mulvaney Says Border Wall Will Get Built, ‘With or Without’ Funding from Congress, Fox News (Feb. 10, 2019), https://tinyurl.com/MulvaneyFoxNewsSunday. 51 Border Victory Fact Sheet, http://tinyurl.com/WHBorderVictory. 52 Id. 53 See id. 12 counterdrug activities . . . of the department or agency of the Federal Government.” 10 U.S.C. § 284, (a)(1)(A). Section 284(b) further provides that “[t]he purposes for which the Secretary may provide support” include “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(b), (b)(7). Authority under this section does not depend on the President’s declaration of a national emergency.