Notably – with the exception of one project related to “security measures for weapons of mass destruction” – every project carried out under section 2808(a) has occurred abroad. See id. at 2-3. 37 therefore appear to concede that a border wall does not constitute military construction by invoking this transfer authority to justify their transfer, obligation, and expenditure of $2.5 billion. The Administration cannot have it both ways: section 2808 prohibits reprogramming except for military construction projects, while section 8005 prohibits the transfer of funds for military construction. Moreover, section 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to construct fencing along the border only to “provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency of the Federal Government” and only if “such support is requested[] by the official who has responsibility for” such activities. 10 U.S.C. § 284(a) (emphasis added).