But defendants were not content to spend the appropriated funds under section 284. Instead, they have transferred into this account $1 billion that Congress appropriated for other purposes and awarded contracts against this funding to construct a border wall, 85 and they plan to transfer another $1.5 billion into this account. It is a fundamental principle of appropriations law that “[a]n amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1532; see also id. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”). 86 Defendants incorrectly claim that section 8005 of the 2019 Department of Defense 85 Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), DOD Serial No.