In the striking factual circumstances surrounding the Administration’s repeated demands for border wall funding – which culminated in the longest Federal Government shutdown in history – Congress’s rejection of President Trump’s request for $5 billion for a border wall was clear. See supra pp. 7-11. DOD’s use of its transfer authority to restore the funds “which have been considered by Congress and . . . denied,” H. Rep. No. 99-106, at 9, is therefore “untenable,” H. Rep. No. 93-662, at 16. 32 Finally, section 8005 does not authorize transferring funds for “military construction.” Section 2801(a) provides that “[t]he term ‘military construction’ as used in this chapter or any other provision of law includes any construction development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). For the reasons set forth in the next section, construction of a border wall does not constitute “military construction” because the border is not a “military installation.”