And there can be no meaningful 33 dispute that the House has been “adversely affected or aggrieved by” defendants’ actions, 7 U.S.C. § 702, which usurp the House’s constitutional authority under the Appropriations Clause – a constitutional provision that reserves for Congress the exclusive power over the federal purse. 2. Defendants’ expenditure of $3.6 billion under section 2808 on a border wall violates the Appropriations Clause Defendants are likewise not authorized to spend up to $3.6 billion on the construction of a border wall under section 2808(a). Section 2808(a) provides that: In the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense … may undertake military construction projects … not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). The House does not dispute that the President has declared a national emergency pursuant to the National Emergencies Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., a threshold requirement under section 2808(a). However, even where the President has declared a national emergency, section 2808(a) imposes three independent limitations on the expenditure of funds: (1) there must be a national emergency “that requires use of the armed forces,” (2) the funding must be spent on a “military construction project,” and (3) the project must be “necessary to support [the] use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Defendants may not rely on section 2808(a) here because they comply with none of its limitations.