As explained, see supra p. 11, Congress’s FY 2019 appropriation for CBP dramatically increased its budget “to address humanitarian concerns at the border, including medical care, more efficient transportation, and holding facility requirements with better conditions and services for migrants.” 98 As President Trump expressed, Democrats appropriated for border security “so much money, we don’t know what to do with it.” 99 Second, a border wall is not a “military construction project” as that term is defined by statute. See 10 U.S.C. § 2801(b) (defining “military construction project” as “all military construction work . . . necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility” (emphasis added)). The statute defines “military construction project” with reference to the specifically defined term “military construction,” which includes “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.” Id. § 2801(a). 100 And a “military installation” is defined to mean “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a 95 National Emergency Proclamation, https://tinyurl.com/NationalEmergencyProclamation. 96 See, e.g., Southwest Border Migration FY2017, U.S. Customs & Border Protection (Dec. 15, 2017), https://tinyurl.com/CBPFY17SWStats. 97 The Department of Health and Human Services also assists with caring for immigrant children, see 8 U.S.C. §§ 1521, 1522(d) (“establish[ing], within the Department of Health and Human Services, an office to be known as the Office of Refugee Resettlement,” which provides “[a]ssistance for refugee children”), and it is not even a law enforcement agency, much less a military one. 98 Summary of DHS Fiscal Year 2019 Appropriations Agreement, Senate Appropriations Comm., 1 (2019), http://tinyurl.com/SenateFY19AppropsSummary. 99 See Feb. 15 Rose Garden Remarks, http://tinyurl.com/TrumpRoseGardenRemarks. 100 Section 2801(a) further states that military construction includes “any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title 23).” 36 military department.” 101 Id. § 2801(c)(4). Thus, a “military construction project” is “military construction work” “carried out with respect to a military installation” – i.e., “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” In this case, the border wall is not a “military construction project” because it is not “carried out with respect to a military installation.” 102 The southern border is clearly not a “base, camp, post, station, yard, [or] center.”