202 F.3d 296, 302 (D.C. Cir. 2000) an Ee .6 The term ?matter? is found in the one-year post-employment restrictions in 18 U.S.C. 207(c) and for ?senior employees? and ?very senior employees.? Therefore, those restrictions will be applicable even to issues, decisions, and/or actions at the D01 that are broad and (2) directed to the interests of a large and diverse group of persons. 5 C.F.R. 5 Please note that for purposes of the Ethics Pledge, the term ?particular matter? has the same meaning as set forth in 18 U.S.C. 208, and 5 C.F.R. Ethics Pledge, Sec. ln Van Be, the D.C. Circuit construed 18 U.S.C. 205(a)(2), which bars executive branch - employees and others from l?act[ing] as agent or attorney" for othersp"before any department, agency, [or] court" in connection with certain ?covered matters" in which "the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest." The D.C. Circuit concluded that 18 U.S.C. does not prohibit the communications which the plaintiff in the case, a career employee. proposed to make: The term ?particular matter? generally covers two categories of matters: those that involve speci?c parties, and.