the term "particular matter." 5 The representational restrictions applicable to current employees (other than SGEs), under 18 U.S.C. 203 and 205, apply to particular matters.6 As mentioned above, section 207 also contains a definition of "particular matter." 7 However, where the phrase is used in the post-employment prohibitions in 5 The relevant language in 18 U.S.C. 208(a) is "a judicial or other' proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter" (emphasis added). 6 The prohibition in 18 U.S.C. 205(a)(2) actually uses the phrase "covered matter," but that term is in turn defined as "any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest or other particular matter," 18 U.S.C. 205(h)(emphasis added). 7 The definition in 18 U.S.C. 207(i)(3) provides: "the term 'particular matter' includes any investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking, contract, controversy, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other