Id. 1-7.610. The Manual notes that there are circumstances in which media contact may be appropriate after indictment but 9 Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 129 Filed 04/25/19 Page 10 of 13 before conviction, but provides that in those situations “communications with the media should be limited to the information contained in publicly available material, such as an indictment or other public pleadings.” Id. 1-7.700. These requirements are also included in the regulations setting forth DOJ’s statements of policy. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(3) (providing that “[d]isclosures should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and should not include subjective determinations”). In addition to the above authority, the Rules of Professional Conduct for the District of Columbia Bar create similar obligations to refrain from making prejudicial extrajudicial statements.