Id. at 1505. This new -4- declaration about the scope and nature of the defendant’s Sixth Amendment rights provides the basis for Mr. King’s subsequent application. The Constitution protects Mr. King’s right to insist on a defense and object to the lawyers’ “proposal to concede [defendant] committed these murders.” Id. at 1509. “[I]t was not open to [defense counsel] to override [his] objection.” Id. at 1509. For that reason, Mr. King is entitled to a new trial. B. Reasons for Granting the Stay. This Court has jurisdiction to enter a stay under 28 U.S.C. § 1651, 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) and Supreme Court Rule 23. A stay can be entered “[i]n any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on a writ of certiorari.” 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f).