FACTS 13. Acting in concert under color of state law, Kent State University, through Defendants Trustees of the Board and F. Jack Witt, III, entered into a collective bargaining agreement, (“Agreement”), with Council 8 and Local 153 effective October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2019. Exhibit A. Defendant Witt was the lead signatory to the Agreement on behalf of Kent State. 14. Ohio’s Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act (“Act”), Ohio Revised Code § 4117, requires that collective bargaining agreements between a union and a public employer “shall contain a provision that . . . [a]uthorizes the public employer to deduct the periodic dues, initiation fees, and assessments of members of the exclusive representative upon presentation of a written deduction authorization by the employee.” ORC Ann. § 4117.09(B)(2). 15. The Agreement contains an article entitled “Union Security and Checkoff” which provides, in relevant part: The University will deduct periodic dues, initiation fees and assessments from the pay of members of the union covered by this Agreement upon receipt of