Envir. § 2-302(b). In Maryland, local government’s role with respect to setting air emission and ambient air quality standards more restrictive than the standards set by MDE is limited to requesting that MDE adopt such standards for the locality. Md. Code Ann. Envir. § 2-104(b). Unless MDE adopts a more restrictive standard due to such a local government request under § 2-104, MDE must set the emission standards “based on the goal of achieving emission levels that are not more restrictive than necessary to attain and maintain the national air quality standards.” Md. Code Ann. Envir. § 2-302(d)(1)-(2). This is because MDE is required to set ambient air quality standards “that are identical to the standards for pollutants for which national primary or secondary ambient air quality standards have been set by the federal government.” Md. Code Ann. Envir. § 2-302(c)(1). Maryland air laws prohibit the City from passing the Act, which purports to set emission standards more restrictive than the federal and state standards, rather than requesting MDE to adopt such standards.