As a direct and proximate result of the actions of the City of Baltimore, Plaintiffs will suffer direct, substantial, and irreparable injury for which there is no adequate remedy at law. Plaintiffs are entitled to a declaratory judgment that the CAA preempts the Baltimore Clean Air Act and to an injunction against Defendant prohibiting the City of Baltimore from enforcing the Act. SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION State Conflict Preemption – Maryland Air Laws Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate each and every allegation set forth in Paragraphs 1-92 above. Maryland Constitution Art. XI-A, § 3 expressly provides that there shall be no conflict between the ordinances of the City of Baltimore and the public general laws of the State of Maryland: “All such local laws enacted by the Mayor of Baltimore and City Council of the City of Baltimore, shall be subject to the same rules of interpretation as those now applicable to the Public Local Laws of this State, except that in case of any conflict between said local law and any Public General Law now or hereafter enacted the Public General Law shall control.” The Baltimore City Charter similarly provides that the City is empowered to “pass any ordinance, not inconsistent with the provisions of the Charter or the laws of the State.” Baltimore City Charter Art. II, § 47 (emphasis added).