As a direct and proximate result of the actions of the City of Baltimore, Plaintiffs will suffer direct, substantial, and irreparable injury for which there is no adequate remedy at law. Accordingly, Plaintiffs seek a declaration that the Act is ultra vires, and an injunction against enforcement of the Act in all respects. SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION Maryland Constitution, Article XI-A, Impermissible General Law Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth in Paragraphs 1-138 above. Maryland Constitution Art. XI-A, § 3 provides that “[f]rom and after the adoption of a charter by the City of Baltimore . . . the Mayor of Baltimore and City Council of the City of Baltimore . . . subject to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State, shall have full power to enact local laws of . . . said City . . . upon all matters covered by the express powers granted as above provided . . . .” (emphasis added).