The passage of an ordinance by the Baltimore City Council is an exercise of the City’s police power under the Maryland Constitution and the Baltimore City Charter. Md. Const. Art. XI-A, § 3; Baltimore City Charter Art. II, § 47. 47 Case 1:19-cv-01264 Document 1 Filed 04/30/19 Page 48 of 59 By Maryland Constitution and City Charter, the City Council is limited to legislating local laws and may not legislate general laws. The Baltimore Clean Air Act is an impermissible general law that has far-reaching effects and damages outside of the City of Baltimore. Maryland Constitution Art. XI-A, § 3 expressly provides that there shall be no conflict between the ordinances of the City and the public general laws of the State: “All such local laws enacted by the Mayor of Baltimore and City Council of the City of Baltimore, shall be subject to the same rules of interpretation as those now applicable to the Public Local Laws of this State, except that in case of any conflict between said local law and any Public General Law now or hereafter enacted the Public General Law shall control.” The Baltimore City Charter provides the same, stating that the City is empowered to “pass any ordinance, not inconsistent with the provisions of the Charter or the laws of the State . . . .” Baltimore City Charter Art. II, § 47 (emphasis added).