During operation of the affected facility, the carbon injection system operating parameter(s) that are the primary indicator(s) of the carbon mass feed rate shall be averaged over a block 8-hour period and the 8-hour block average must exceed or equal the level(s) documented during the performance tests specified under 40 CFR 60.58b(m)(1)(i)&(ii) except as specified in §§(m)(2)(i) and §§(m)(2)(ii). The Permittee shall maintain records in accordance with 40 CFR Sec. 60.59(b) of Subpart Eb, as applicable, except for the siting requirements under Sec. 60.59b(a), (b)(5), and (d)(11) of 40 CFR 60 Subpart Eb. [Authority: COMAR 26.11.08.08C(1)] Incorporated by reference is 40 CFR Sec. 60.59(b) of Subpart Eb which states: “(d)(4) For affected facilities that apply activated carbon for mercury or dioxin/furan control, the records specified in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(v) of this section. (i) The average carbon mass feed rate (in kilograms per hour or pounds per hour) estimated as required Page 15 of 36 Case 1:19-cv-01264 Document 1-3 Filed 04/30/19 Page 69 of 89 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET WHEELABRATOR BALTIMORE, L.P. 1801 ANNAPOLIS ROAD BALTIMORE, MD 21230 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT NO. 24-510-01886 under §60.58b(m)(1)(i) of this section during the initial mercury performance test and all subsequent annual performance tests, with supporting calculations. (ii) The average carbon mass feed rate (in kilograms per hour or pounds per hour) estimated as required under §60.58b(m)(1)(ii) of this section during the initial dioxin/furan performance test and all subsequent annual performance tests, with supporting calculations. (iii) The average carbon mass feed rate (in kilograms per hour or pounds per hour) estimated for each hour of operation as required under §60.58b(m)(3)(ii) of this section, with supporting calculations. (iv) The total carbon usage for each calendar quarter estimated as specified by paragraph 60.58b(m)(3) of this section, with supporting calculations. (v) Carbon injection system operating parameter data for the parameter(s) that are the primary indicator(s) of carbon feed rate (e.g., screw feeder speed).” Note: The facility continuously monitors the screw feed rate and once every 8 hours collects a sample in a bucket to verify the pounds/hour carbon feed rate.