II. This case involves legal principles of major significance to the jurisprudence of the State. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-31(b)(2) provides a separate basis for this Court’s discretionary review where “[t]he cause involves legal principles of major significance to the jurisprudence of the State.” This case, which implicates our most fundamental constitutional principles, as well as the nature of amending the constitution, easily provides such a basis.