Subsequent to the November 2018 election, a single political party no longer holds a supermajority in either the North Carolina House or Senate. REASONS WHY THIS COURT SHOULD EXERCISE DISCRETIONARY REVIEW The NC NAACP respectfully requests, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-31(b) and North Carolina Rule of Appellate Procedure 15(b), that the Court accept this case for discretionary review before a determination is made by the Court of Appeals. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-31(b), direct review is appropriate “when in the opinion of the Supreme Court any of the following apply”: (1) The subject matter of the appeal has significant public interest. (2) The cause involves legal principles of major significance to the jurisprudence of the State. (3) Delay in final adjudication is likely to result from failure to certify and thereby cause substantial harm.