The Commission may impose a civil penalty of up to $10,000 for civil violations of section 23(b)(2)(i). Example: A well-known, high-ranking city official regularly lunches at a l1igh-end restaurant in the city which does not charge him for his meals because of his city position. The meals exceed $50 in value. The official has violated section 23(b)(2)(i). Section 23(b)(2)(i) was added to the conflict of interest law in 2009, together with "(f) The state ethics commission shall adopt regulations: (i) defining substantial value; provided, however, that substantial value shall not be less than $50; (ii) establishing exclusions for ceremonial privileges and exemptions; (iii) establishing exclusions for privileges and exemptions given solely because of family or friendship; and (iv) establishing additional exclusions for other situations that do not present a genuine risk of a conflict or the appearance of a conflict of interest. (The regulations which the Commission has adopted pursuant to this section will be discussed below.) 3 G,L, c. 268B, Section 6. Gifts from Lobbyists (Note: section does not apply to all public employees, but only to "public employees" and "public officials" as defined in c. 268B, i.e., elected