(The regulations which the Commission has adopted pursuant to this section will be discussed below.) . G.L. c. 268A, Section 23(b)(2)(i), Gifts For or Because of Official Position Section 23(b)(2)(i) provides "No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know: ... solicit or receive anything of substantial value for such officer or employee, which is not otherwise authorized by statute or regulation, for or because of the officer or employee's official position". In short, section 23(b)(2)(i) prohibits a public employee's solicitation or receipt of anything of substantial value given because of the employee's official position unless it is authorized by statute or regulation.