For that reason, Congress concluded, the individual mandate is 37 Case: 19-10011 Document: 00514939490 Page: 47 Date Filed: 05/01/2019 “essential to creating effective health insurance markets in which improved health insurance products that are guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage of pre-existing conditions can be sold.” Id. (emphases added); see id. § 18091(2)(J) (“The requirement is essential to creating effective health insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative costs.”). In expressly finding a necessary link between those three sets of provisions, Congress looked to experiences from prior state experiments in restructuring their laws governing health insurance.